Kids Day – FREE PARKING!

Before 1pm only. Must have kids 12yrs old or younger in your vehicle.


Schedule of Events

Schedule for 2018 fair
Time Event Where at the Fair
2018 TENTATIVE SCHEDULE
10:00 AM - 10:00 PM Farm Bureau Imagination Station & Scavenger Hunt General Fair Grounds
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM OLD WEST SOCIETY CAMP will be here all day and will do reenactments, demonstrations, & show Old West life Creative Arts Building (#8)
8:00 AM 4-H Horse Show North Horse Riding Ring
9:00 AM 4-H Market Goat Show Swine Barn (#15)
9:00 AM - 4 PM Car Seat Clinic--Scott County
10:00 AM Farm Olympics Courtyard Stage
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM Read-mobile (Scott County)
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM Robotics Demonstrations Commercial Building (#12)
10:00 AM - 3:00 PM Limetree Circus roams the grounds General Fair Grounds
10:00 AM Magic Show Entertainment Square (#10)
10:00 AM - 10:00 PM All Exhibit Buildings Open including the Miracle of Birth Center General Fair Grounds
10:00 AM - 2:00 PM Truck Mania Fair Office
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM Free Pottery Making--Make your Own Creation to bring home Courtyard Stage
10:30 AM Everett Smithson Band Courtyard Stage
10:30 AM Free Kid's Bingo for prizes Gazebo
11:00 PM Farm Olympics Courtyard Stage
11:00 AM Limetree Circus Show Entertainment Square (#10)
11:00 AM Ames Draft Horse Presentaion North Horse Riding Ring
11:00 AM - 11:00 PM Ferris Wheel and Carousel Open The Carnival
11:00 AM ALL AMERICAN LUMBERJACK SHOW The Carnival
11:30 AM Everett Smithson Band Courtyard Stage
11:30 PM Straw Dive Commercial Building (#11)
12:00 PM Cake Walk Gazebo
12:00 PM Boat Races Gazebo
12:00 PM Carnival Opens--Gold Star Amusements - $20 all day wristband The Carnival
12:00 PM Sheltered Reality Drum Band Main Stage
12:00 - 3:00 PM Children's Crafts with Creek Water Memories Creative Arts Building (#8)
12:00 PM K-9 Demonstraton 4-H Exhibit Building (#9)
12:00 PM Metropolitan Dance Performance Courtyard Stage
12:30 PM One Man CIrcus--Jason D'Vaude Entertainment Square (#10)
1:00 PM Water Races Gazebo
1:00 PM Magic Show Entertainment Square (#10)
1:00 PM Local Chalk Artist: Allison Olstad General Fair Grounds
1:00 PM Old West Society Demonstration Creative Arts Building (#8)
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Block Paper Scissors "On the Road" Event Picnic Shelter (#3)
1:00 PM - 7:00 PM Master Gardeners Available for Questions The Garden
1:00 PM 4-H Dairy Show Cattle Barn (#2)
1:15 PM K-9 Demonstration 4-H Exhibit Building (#9)
1:30 PM Everett Smithson Band Courtyard Stage
1:30 PM Straw Dive Commercial Building (#11)
1:30 PM Free Kid's Bingo for prizes Gazebo
2:00 PM Free Lumberjack Kid's Camp The Carnival
2:30 PM Are You Smarter Than 5th Grader Courtyard Stage
2:30 PM Free Harmonicas and Lessons Everett Smithson Band Gazebo
3:00 PM Magic Show Entertainment Square (#10)
3:00 PM Old West Society Demonstration Creative Arts Building (#8)
3:30 PM Minnow Races Gazebo
4:00 PM Farm Olympics Courtyard Stage
4:00 PM Straw Dive Commercial Building (#11)
4:00 PM 4-H Sheep Show Swine Barn (#15)
4:00 - 7:00 PM Happy Hour Beer Garden
4:00 - 8:00 PM Up South Main Stage
5:00 PM Cake Walk Gazebo
5:00 PM Old West Society Demonstration Creative Arts Building (#8)
5:30 PM One Man Circus--Jason D'Vaude Courtyard Stage
5:30 PM Straw Dive Commercial Building (#11)
6:00 PM Minnow Races Gazebo
6:00 PM Jordan Cheerleaders Performance Entertainment Square (#10)
6:30 PM ALL AMERICAN LUMBERJACK SHOW The Carnival
7:00 PM River Valley All Stars Performance Courtyard Stage
7:00 PM Truck & Tractor Pull The Grandstand
7:00 PM 4-H Fashion Revue, Practice Entertainment Square (#10)
7:30 PM 4-H Fashion Revue Entertainment Square (#10)
7:30 PM Straw Dive Commercial Building (#11)
8:30-12:30 Rhino Band Main Stage
9:00 PM Fire Show--Jason D'Vaude Courtyard Stage